Senior

Teaching Staff  Role and Responsibility
Mr H. L. Alleyne Physical Education*, Resident Boarding Tutor
Mr J. C. Anderson, BA PCGE Deputy Housemaster of Watson, Technology*,Visiting Boarding Tutor
Mr G. Anyalezu Business Studies and Economics
Dr L. J. Ashby, BSc, PhD, PGCE Chemistry*
Mrs P. K. Atwal, BSc, MSc, PGCE Physics*
Mr B. Barnes Teaching Assistant, Tennis Coach LTA, Food Technology, Physical Education
Mrs I.M.C. Beeching English as an Additional Language
The Revd. M. S. Bennett, MusB, BA Chaplain*
Ms A.E. Bensberg, BSc, MA, MEd, Dip SpLD Deputy Head (Academic), Learning Enhancement
Mrs L. K. Blench, BA, TEFLA, PGCE, Dip SpLD Head of Learning Enhancement
Mr C.W. Bodle, BA, PGCE Deputy Housemaster of Wagner, History*/Government and Politics
Mrs T. M. Burr, BSc, PGCE Biology*
Mrs V. H. Burton, BSc, PGCE Wagner Housemaster, Head of Geography
Dr M. G. Caiazza, BA, MA, PGCE, PhD English, Head of Film Studies
Mr J. M. Clapp, BSc, MA, PGCE Baker Housemaster, PSHEE Co-ordinator, Biology*
Mr R. A. Comfort, BA Deputy Housemaster of Baker, English, Film Studies, PSHE, Clubs and Societies Co-ordinator
Mrs H. E. Copland, TESOL Head of English as an Additional Language
Mrs N. L. Crocombe Food Technology
Mr D. J. Dawson, BA, MA, PGCE English
Dr E. Fernández-Iglesias, LCQ, PhD Head of Chemistry
Miss Z. J. Fountain, BA, PGCE Art*
Ms M. Florence, BTec, BA Head of Design and Technology*, Deputy Head of Girls’ Boarding, President of Common Room, Design Consultant
Mr D. A. Gonsalves, BA, MA, GTP Business Studies and Economics, History*/Government and Politics
Mrs V. A. Gunn, BA, BA, PGCE, PGCHE Head of Religious Studies, Co-ordinator of the Extended Project Qualification (EPQ)
Ms S. Hampson Learning Enhancement (Teaching Assistant)
Miss L.M. Harding Teaching Assistant
Mr M. G. S. Hawkins, MA, MSc Mathematics
Mr J Harle, ARCM, FGSM Visiting Performance Consultant, Visiting Professor of Saxophone
Mrs A. I. Heavens, MA, PGCE Latin*, Classical Civilisation, Visiting Boarding Tutor
Mr N. J. Hodge, BTec National Diploma BA, PGCE Watson Housemaster, Art*
Dr J. C. Horn, BSc, PhD Head of Physics*
Miss K. A. Howard, BSc, PGCE, APC Learning Enhancement, Individual Learning Co-ordinator
Miss R. E. Hummerstone, BSc Physics*
Mrs C. D. James, BSc, MSc, PGCE Mathematics
Mr N. Johnson Design Technology
Capt A. R. Jones, BSc Contingent Commander CCF, Physical Education*
Dr E. R. Jones, BSc, MSc, PhD Head of Mathematics, Fire Safety Manager, Director of Boarding
Mrs E. Jones, BA, PGCE Theatre Studies, Film Studies, Food Technology, Head of Girls’ Boarding, Houseparent
Dr G. L. Jones, MBChB, PGCE Head of Biology*
Mrs M. Judi-Sprinks, BA Cert TEFL Modern Languages, PSHEE, Skills and Service Co-ordinator, Head of Careers
Mr J. F. Kincaid, BSc, GTP Geography
Mrs C. H. Lea, BSc Deputy Housemaster of Baker, Physics*
Mrs R. J Lea, Bsc, PGCE Head of Girls’ Games, Visiting Boarding Tutor
Mrs A. Macko-Ladd, MSc (UMK Poland) Mathematics
Mrs C. McCabe, BA, PGCE Physical Education*
Mrs D. F. Micheloud, BA, MA, DipMG, MFL and French Head of French, PSHE
Mrs H.M. Millard, PGCE Head of Senior School Sport*
Mr L. A. Millard, BSc, PGCE Assistant Head (Co-Curricular), Physical Education, Mathematics*
Mr D. J. Morrissey, BA, MSc, PGCE Head of History, Government and Politics, EPQ Co-ordinator
Mr C. J. Mount, MA, MSc, PGCE Biology*, PSHE, Head of Sixth Form, Co-ordinator of charities
Miss N. Muñoz Bouaouda, BSc, IPGCE Head of Business Studies and Economics, Physical Education
Mr E. G. O’Connor, MA, MPhil, MEd Head, Government and Politics, History
Mr P. I. O’Connor, BSc, MA, PGCE School House Houseparent, Chemistry*
Mrs J. K. O’Sullivan, BA, PGCE, CELTA Modern Languages, Design and Technology, PSHE
Miss S. C. Passmore, MA, PGCE Art*
Mr S. J. Payne, MA, ARCM, LTCL, ARCO, PGCE Director of Music*
Dr V.J. Rowcroft, BA, MA, PhD, Dip ABRSM Head of Academic Music
Mr M. Sell, NCDT Acc Diploma, PGCE Director of Drama
Mrs C. J. Shearer, BA, PGCE Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral), English
Mrs A. A. Slater-Williams, BA, PGCE Housemaster Warneford, Director of Art*, Open Day Co-ordinator
Dr C. F. Sotillo, MA, PhD Head of Academic Enrichment, Public Examinations Officer, UCAS Co-ordinator
Mrs J. K. O’Sullivan, BA, PGCE, CELTA English as an Additional Language
Mr D. G. Stubbings Elite Sport, Head of Boys’ Games, Visiting Boarding Tutor
Mr I. G. Swatman, BA, Dip Orch Studies Head of Performance with responsibility for Junior School Music*
Mr. H. R. Sykes Drama and Theatre Studies*
Mr J. J. M. Symaka, BA, MA, PGCE Deputy Housemaster of Warneford, History/Government and Politics
Mr R. P. Underwood, BA, PGCE Director of Safeguarding and DSL, Head of Percussion and Music Technology*
Mrs A. Villeneuve-Newies, BA Modern Languages
Mrs B.E. Wakefield, BA, GTP Religious Studies
Mr M. J. Whitman, BA, MA, PGCE Head of English, Editor of The Chronicle
Mrs E. L. Wightman, BSc, PGCE Mathematics
Mr S.K. Wood, BEng, MSc, GTP Computer Science

* Also teaches Junior School.